First Cotton Mill in NW Georgia
This cotton mill, started in 1845, continues to operate.

FIRST COTTON MILL IN NORTHWEST GEORGIA

Three Walker County businessmen, Andrew P. Allgood, Spencer S. Marsh and Col. W. K. Briers, officially organized the Trion factory Oct. 12, 1845. It has had shut-downs since its first production in 1847. In 1858 an epidemic, in 1864 Sherman's invading Federal Army closed the mill until the end of the War Between the States, fire on April 10, 1876 only shut the mill down for six months and a strike for six weeks in 1934. Three families owned and operated the mill through its first 150 years. The Allgood Family (1845-1912), the B.D. Riegel Family (1912-1987), and the R. B. Pamplin Family purchased the mill in 1987.

Type of Marker: Building

Marker #: 027-3