Anchors Galore in Göhren
Anchors on public display in front of, and around, a local museum in Göhren, Rügen (Rugia)
Location: Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany

This is a collection of anchors that are on display outside the small "Heimatmuseum" (local museum) of Göhren, a small town in the North-East of the island of Rügen (Rugia), in the Baltic Sea; enough anchors are here to warrant a complete web site of their own. The biggest of them was found in a depth of 40 metres by trawl fishers, at a spot between Bornholm and Kap Arkona (N 54°50' E14°02'). It is from the 18th or 19th century, from the era of "wooden ships and iron men". Besides this big anchor a number of smaller anchors are shown, plus other equipment like anchor chains, the 6-metre-rudder of a wooden sailing ship and parts of a wooden ship's structure. You can also see some fishing equipment like boats and the single-fluked anchors that were used to anchor stake nets.
The astonishing part is that all this is on open display, freely accessible from the main street. It seems that vandalism is not a problem that worries the museum staff, and the condition of the exhibits proves them right.