LEGACY - Civic Stadium
10T E 492707 N 4876033
Part of a joint project of the WPA and local government agencies. The Civic Stadium was built in 1938. Note that the stadium burned to the ground June 29, 2015.
Location: Oregon, United States

From an article in the Eugene Weekly: found in the BACK HOME: HERE & NOW section:

" From the "A document titled "June 2003 Eugene Modernism 1935-65: Education PDF(Requires Adobe Acrobat)" describes the history of Civic Stadium as follows:

In 1937, as turf installation at the University of Oregon's Hayward Field made the field unusable, Eugene High and University High teams faced the possibility of canceling all home games. As the district was experiencing financial difficulties, the community rallied behind a property tax to purchase a 17-acre tract on South Willamette between 20th and 22nd Streets. Construction of the field and grandstand was a cooperative project among School District No. 4, the Chamber of Commerce, and the Works Progress Administration (WPA). The Eugene High School student body donated funds to purchase and install lights at the new Civic Stadium for evening games.

" According the the Eugene Emeralds history page "the first athletic contest at Eugene's new athletic facility took place on October 28, 1938. The occasion was the annual Eugene-Corvallis High football skirmish that just happened to end right where it started - a 0-0 tie. The rain-drenched game soaked the fans and hindered the two squads, but the opener was labeled a success with Old Jupe Pluve handling the christening ceremonies."

Civic Stadium is located on the corner of 20th and Willamette Street in South Eugene and seats 6,800. It is the home of the Northwest League's Class A team the Eugene Emeralds. The Ems as they are referred to locally have been affiliated with the San Diego Padres, since 2001.

The stadium was deeded to the Eugene School District by the city in the 50's for 1 dollar and recently has been the subject of a court dispute over what uses are allowed on the property. The ruling opened up the possibility of uses other than recreational. The decision about the property, now worth an estimated 5 million dollars, has heightened fears that the stadium could be razed for condos or apartments. A save Civic Stadium campaign has been launched by a local fan of the stadium.

Project type: Park structure/building (other than lodge)

Date built or created: 1938