Cornelius Pass Octagonal Barn - Hillsboro, Oregon
10T E 507792 N 5043950
The Octagonal Barn at Cornelius Pass is part of the McMenamin's Cornelius Pass Roadhouse complex. The 1902 barn is available for rental for functions.
Location: Oregon, United States

The area where McMenamin's Cornelius Pass Roadhouse and Octagonal Barn are located was originally a homestead of the Imbries family back in the mid 1850's. The barn was built in 1902, in the style of the family's homeland of Scotland. The family farmed on the homestead for six generations until the mid 1980's when development threatened to demolish the farmhouse, barn, granary and milkhouse.

The McMenamin's restaurant chain, known for its restoration of historic buildings, saved the farm, turning it into a roadhouse and brewery. The barn was painstakingly restored in 1998, using pioneer craftsmanship and can now be rented (along with the milk house) for functions. Other parts of the property, such as the farmhouse and the orchards are also available for functions. We visited the barn for my sister's wedding, and it was a beautiful location.