World's Largest Buffalo
World's Largest Buffalo in Jamestown, North Dakota
Location: North Dakota, United States

Erected in 1959, the Jamestown Buffalo was the first true giant roadside sculpture built in North Dakota. It measures in at 46 feet long, 26 feet in height, and a hefty 60 tons - making it the official World's Largest Buffalo. Known nationwide, every year thousands of I-94 motorists stop to visit this most famous buffalo - taking home fond memories and a one-of-a-kind photo opportunity.

The World's Largest Buffalo was the brainchild of then Jamestown Chamber President Harold Newman and was created by Jamestown College art instructor Elmer Paul Peterson. It was fabricated out of 8 inch steel beaming, 3/8 inch reinforcing rod, 1/4 inch wire mesh, and gunnite (sprayed cement). The original cost estimate to build the beast was $4600 but the actual cost was more like $8500 when completed. The buffalo was officially dedicated by Presidential Candidate Nelson Rockefeller in October of 1959.

Also located at the World's Largest Buffalo statue is the National Buffalo Museum and a live herd of buffalo - including an extremely rare albino buffalo named "White Cloud".

Fact #1: The World's Largest Buffalo was the first giant roadside animal sculpture built in North Dakota.

Fact #2: The city of Jamestown, North Dakota is nicknamed "The Buffalo City".

Fact #3: The World's Largest Buffalo does not have a name. *UPDATE* In 2010 to celebrate the sculpture's 50th birthday, a naming contest was held. Since 2010, the world's largest buffalo is named Dakota Thunder.

You may visit the world's largest buffalo dawn to dusk, any day of the year.

From (visit link)