HIGHEST - elevation in Ohio.
The highest point in Ohio. Located just outside of Bellefontaine, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

Make sure that you're prepared for this one. Altitude sickness can strike without warning. Even though I was prepared by sleeping the night before at just a slightly lower elevation, and had my oxygen bottles ready, it seems the insomnia has already set in for me. I haven't slept in about 10 hours since visiting this high-point.

Ok, not really. Ohio's high-point, Campbell Hill, comes in at a whopping 1,549 feet. It is easily accessible on the Ohio Hi-Point Career Center campus, and is well marked by a sign, a visitor log, an Ohio Historic Marker, a couple of benchmarks, an engraved plaque, and a flagpole. It's impossible to miss this one.

In 1951, the 664th Aircraft Control and Warning Squadron was stationed here. They were responsible for watching for aerial attacked by the Soviet Union during the Cold War. The 664th was eventually replaced by NORAD, and the base here was closed in 1969. In 1974 the Ohio Hi-Point Vocational School was opened here, and it eventually changed its name to the Ohio Hi-Point Career Center as it's known today.

Type of documentation of superlative status: Signage/Marker

Location of coordinates: Bellefontaine, Ohio