Arbor Lodge - Nebraska City, Nebraska
15T E 256473 N 4507263
Arbor Lodge is listed as a National Historic Landmark as the former home of J. Sterling Morton, the founder of Arbor Day.
Location: Nebraska, United States

From Nebraska Game and Parks Commission brochure:

"A stately, 52-room, neo-colonial mansion, Arbor Lodge was completed in 1903 by Joy Morton, oldest of the Morton's [J. Sterling Morton founder of Arbor day and his wife Caroline Morton] four sons and founder of the Morton Salt Company.

Begun as a four-room L-shaped frame structure, Arbor Lodge was expanded from time to time, with four major additions. The first house was built in 1855. As the need arose, it was renovated and expanded. After Morton's death, in 1902, Joy inherited the home and made the last alterations. He enlarged it to its present 52 rooms, added the neo colonial facade, and stuccoed the entire structure. Joy also built the Carriage House, west of mansion, and the Italian terraced garden to the south, both of which were added in 1903.

Furnishings in the Lodge are largely in Victorian and Empire styles, much of which was owned by the Mortons. Included are many fine examples of Tiffany glassware, the most impressive being the ornate skylight in the sun parlor. Elegant, hand-carved woodwork and hardwood floors are found throughout the mansion, as are many beautiful paintings and wall decorations.

For 20 years, Joy and his family used the Lodge purely as a summer retreat. In 1923, he donated the house and grounds to the State of Nebraska to be preserved for future generations as a monument to his father. Today, Arbor Lodge is administered by the Nebraska Game and Parks Commission as a state historical park."

Admission to Lodge: $3 for adults; $1 for children

Arbor Lodge State Park, W of Nebraska City