Greenbush School
17T E 315836 N 4939594
Located on the north side of Campbell Street, west of State Street, across from the firehouse. Parking is available.
Location: Michigan, United States

Built in 1870, across from the township hall, Greenbush School is one of Alcona County's pioneer schools. It remained a part of the Alcona County educational system until 1947. The school began with twenty-five students, kindergarten through eighth grade. During the lumbering era, when Greenbush grew into a settlement of fifteen hundred people, the school served up to sixty students. The building was moved to its present location next to the Township Hall in 1979. A fire hall was built on its original site.
Historical Date: 01/01/1870

Description:
Additionally, from the State Historic Preservation Office website: Narrative Description: The Greenbush School is a clapboard-sided, rectangular, frame building covered with a metal roof. A small, wooden cupola is attached to the crest of the gabled roof. A brick chimney and metal stovepipe pierce the roof at the rear of the structure. Shed-roofed projections are constructed onto the front and rear walls of the structure. The building is structurally sound, but major renovation and restoration, together with a move directly across the street, were being planned by Greenbush Township to preserve the building in 1979. Statement of Significance: The Greenbush School, locally believed to be the oldest in the county, housed as many as sixty students during the lumbering era which saw the town of Greenbush grow to a busy settlement of 1,500 during the late nineteenth century. The school is believed to have been constructed about 1870 and was used by the school system until 1947. It is presently owned by the Alcona County Historical Society.

Parking nearby?: yes

D/T ratings: