Solomon's Island
18S E 372281 N 4242804
A historical marker placed by the historical societies of Calvert County and Maryland. Looked on the west side of Route 2 just as you cross on the island.
Location: Maryland, United States

Originally called Bourne's (1680), then Somervell's Island (1740). It became known as Solomon's Island (1867) because of Isaac Solomon's oyster packing facilities here. Shipyards developed to support the island's fishing fleet. The famed "bugeye" sailing craft were built here in the 19th century. The deep, projected harbor has been a busy marine center ever since. In the war of 1812, Commodore Joshua Barney's flotilla sallied from here to attack British vessels on Chesapeake Bay. The causeway connecting island with mainland was built c. 1870.
Marker Type (optional): ----

County (required): Calvert County

Location (required): On the west side of Route 2 heading onto Solomon's Island.

More info about the site/marker (optional):
There is parking very closeby. "Hunters" can log a geocache, a benchmark and this new waymark all within 100ft of each other.