Nisqually Entrance to Paradise Valley - Mt. Rainier National Park
Location: Washington, United States

"The Nisqually entrance to the park is marked by a huge log arch. Just beyond is the log checking station where park rangers issue automobile permits (fee $1) for the calendar year." -Washington: A Guide to the Evergreen State, 1941, Mt. Rainier NP "Park Tour 1"

The Nisqually entrance to Mt. Rainier National Park is open year round and is the most used entrance for visitors to the park. The entrance district is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

The current price for an automobile pass is $15 for 7 days. A year pass for just this park can be purchased for $50 or for $80 you may purchase a pass for entrance to all of the National Parks.

Book: Washington

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 582