George M. Murrell Home (Hunter’s Home), Park Hill, Oklahoma
15S E 323106 N 3969715
The George M. Murrell Home (Hunter’s Home) is located at 19479 E. Murrell Home Road, in Park Hill, 1 mile southeast of the junction of State highways 62 and 82, and 4 miles southwest of Tahlequah, Oklahoma.

The George Michael Murrell Home (Hunter’s Home) is located at 19479 E. Murrell Home Road, in Park Hill, 1 mile southeast of the junction of State highways 62 and 82, and 4 miles southwest of Tahlequah, Oklahoma.

In 1834, George M. Murrell met and married Minerva Ross. Minerva was the oldest daughter of Lewis and Fannie (Holt) Ross, members of a wealthy and influential Cherokee family. Lewis Ross was a merchant, planter, and National Treasurer of the Cherokee Nation. George M. accompanied the Cherokees on the “Trail of Tears.” The Murrells moved to Park Hill, Indian Territory, in 1839 with Minerva's extended family.

The two-story Hunter's Home, named for its owner's fondness for fox hunting, was built around 1845 for George M. and Minerva (Ross) Murrell, probably by slave labor. It is a beautiful example of antebellum style.

Her uncle John Ross, Principal Chief of the Cherokee Nation from 1828 until his death in 1866, also built a fine home ("Rose Cottage") one half mile to the east. These two houses were "centers of social and political activity for the next dozen years, as the Cherokee Nation rapidly rebuilt itself into a model of progressive civilization".

Murrell and his father-in-law also established a mercantile business in Park Hill, later moving it into Tahlequah, the capital of the Cherokee Nation.

The Civil War brought more death and destruction to the Cherokee Nation than to any southern state. Hunter's Home survived repeated raids, probably escaping destruction because of its ties to both the Union and Confederacy.

Many of the original furnishings remain, including a Cherokee rosewood double bed with a matching armoire and a rosewood sofa. China, silver, books, historical documents and Indian relics are on display.

The plantation home sits on 40 acres of ground, and includes the original spring house, smoke house, picnic area, playground, creek, and nature trail. The site is certified on the Trail of Tears National Historic Trail, and is owned by the Oklahoma Historical Society. Oklahoma Historical Society and Friends of the Murrell Home photographs.

The best season to visit is the spring and fall, when temperatures are less severe. Flowers and trees are in bloom in the spring, and the fall colors are beautiful.

There is no admission charge to tour the home. Donations are accepted to help preserve and interpret the historic site.

House Museum Hours:

November 1-February 28:
Saturday 10:00am-5:00pm
Sunday 1:00pm-5:00pm
Closed Monday–Friday and State Holidays

March 1-October 31:
Wednesday-Saturday 10:00am-5:00pm
Closed Monday–Tuesday and State Holidays.

Instructions for logging waymark: A photograph is required of you (or your GPS receiver, if you are waymarking solo) and the place.
Routes: Auto Tour

Address if available: