Ezra Meeker - Pioneer founder of Puyallup, Washington
10T E 553731 N 5226628
Ezra Meeker was a venerable old Pioneer who followed the Oregon trail not once, but 4 times: twice by wagon, once by car, and once, in 1928 by airplane.
Location: Washington, United States

Meeker first crossed the Plains by covered wagon in 1852. Later, in order to mark definitely the old Oregon Trail and to obtain funds from Congress for the survey and location of a national highway over its route, Meeker retraced the route by oxcart and covered wagon in 1906, when more than 70 years old. He later made approximately the same trip by automobile and, in 1924, by airplane at the age of 94. Excerpt from Washington: A Guide to the Evergreen State, 1941.
This statue can be found in Pioneer Park, site of the Meeker's first homestead, and a gift to the city by Meeker in the early 1900's. Behind the statue is a trellis supporting a massive ivy vine. This ivy was planted here by Meeker's wife, Eliza, upon arriving in the Puyallup Valley by way of the Oregon Trail.