Bedford County Confederate Memorial - Bedford, Virginia
The Bedford County Confederate Memorial is located on the grounds of the Bedford County Courthouse.
Location: Virginia, United States

'The Washington Herald', June 16, 1909, pg 10
"Monument Unveiled at Bedford. Special to the Washington Herald. Bedford City, VA, June 16 - A monument to the Confederate soldiers and Sailors of Bedford County, who lost their loves in the civil war was unveiled to day at Bedford City in the presence of an immense throng. Confederate veterans in large numbers attended from Bedford County, Roanke, Lynchburg, and other points. The shaft was unvailed by Maj. W. F. Graves, C.S.A. Among the speeches was one by Mayor Samuel Griffin, C.S.A. A Barbecue dinner was served to 1,000 soldiers."

"This work was done through the efforts of the Joseph E. Johnston camp of Confederate Veterans and the William R. Terry Chapter (United Daughters of the Confederacy)... On August 29, 1908, a contract was made with M. J. Falvey, of Washington, D.C. for a shaft of Barre (Vt.) granite with a bottom base ten feet square and eighteen inches in height, with a second base six feet eight inches square, a die block five feet six inches square and five feet high, capped by a shaft, making the total height forty feet, with appropriate embems and inscriptions, at a cost of $3,800" ("Monument at Bedford City, VA" from sketch by Mrs. E. D. Gregory, Historian William R. Terry Chapter, UDC, in "The Confederate Veteran Magaizine", Vol XVIII, Jan 1910-Dec 1910, Broadfoot Publishing Company, Wilmington, NC)

The memorial is an obelisk which is inscribed:

"To the Confederate Soldiers and Sailors of Bedford County – 1861 – 1865. Bedford honors her heroes; proudly rejoicing with the living; sincerely mourning the dead. Their history is it’ brightest page, exhibiting the highest qualities of patriotism, courage fortitude and virtue. This stone is erected to keep fresh in memory the noble deeds of these devoted sons."
Date Installed or Dedicated: 06/16/1909

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: General William R Terry - United Daughters of the Confederacy, Joseph E Johnson Camp - United Confederate Veterans

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):