Harrisburg Covered Bridge
The Harrisburg Covered Bridge is located east of Sevierville, TN in Sevier County.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The Harrisburg Covered Bridge, spaning the East Fork of the Little Pigeon River, was built in 1875 by Elbert Stephenson Early. The 83-foot long bridge contains a 64-foot timber Queenpost pony truss and an 18-foot steel I-beam span. A covered structure topped with a gable tin roof encases the truss section.

By the early-1970s, the bridge's poor condition made it a prime target for demolition. However, the Great Smokies Chapter and the Spencer Clack Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution raised funds to repair and maintain the bridge, as well as, applying for listing on the National Register of Historic Places. The Harrisburg Covered Bridge was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1975.

The bridge underwent another extensive restoration in 2004 through a grant from the National Historic Covered Bridge Preservation Program.
Current Condition of Bridge: Excellent

Description of Covered Bridge:
An 83-foot long bridge containing a 64-foot timber Queenpost pony truss and an 18-foot steel I-beam span. A covered structure topped with a gable tin roof encases the truss section.

Year Built: 1875

Parking (If not at the bridge):: Side of road

Location (Road - City - State - Country): Old Covered Bridge Rd, Sevierville, Tennessee, United States