Buffalo Courier-Express Building
The Buffalo Courier Express Building was home to one of two daily Buffalo newspapers for 52 years.
Location: New York, United States

The following is an excerpt from New York: A Guide to the Empire State in the Buffalo Points of Interest section.
The BUFFALO COURIER-EXPRESS BUILDING, N.E. corner of Main and Goodell Sts., erected in 1930, is a rectangular, five-story building of buff terra cotta with a polished brown granite base. Over the main entrance of this modern building are 16 black metal grilles depicting printer's marks. The architects were Monks and Johnson, Boston, Mass. In the first-floor lobby is a large mural by Charles Bigelow and Ernest Davenport, symbolizing the development of the newspaper in Buffalo. From the observation gallery off the first-floor mezzanine overlooking the pressroom, visitors watch the first edition being run off.
The Courier Express was formed by the merger of two papers, The Buffalo Courier and The Buffalo Express. In 1926, William Connors bought The Courier Express and became chairman and promptly appointed his son, Williams Connors Jr, as president and publisher. Connors died just after construction began in 1929 and was never able to explore the log cabin retreat his son had secretly planned on the top floor of the building. 22 years later in 1951, Connors Jr. died unexpectedly and was succeeded by his son, William Connors III, as president and publisher, thereby keeping the business in the same family for three generations. The paper ceased operations in 1982, and the building was sold to the Catholic Diocese of Buffalo in 1983.
Book: New York

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 217-218