John D. Ballard House - Bedford, Virginia
17S E 631092 N 4133528
The John D. Ballard House was built in the early 1900's and still stands today as a private residence.
Location: Virginia, United States

The John D. Ballard House is also known as the Ballard-Worsham House. The home was built in 1915-1916 for John D. Ballard, who was a native of Centerville and was a very prominent local business and civic leader of the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. Among his earliest enterprises was the J. D. Ballard & Co. livery stable, which operated on North Bridge Street in Bedford in 1897. In 1910, Mr. Ballard served as a city councilman and began exploring his interests in railroad construction with his Brother James who owned Avenel (another dwelling listed on the National Register of Historic Places), which is located very near by. In 1914, Alleghany County native Jennie Ballard, who was married to John Ballard since 1893, purchased 14-acres in the Longwood neighborhood, north of downtown Bedford. John and Jennie Ballard immediately began planning to replace the property’s existing structure. The Ballard’s secured the service of Stanhope Johnson of Lynchburg, who designed and built the building that currently stands on the property.

The Ballard House is a Colonial Revival two-story brick dwelling that remained in the Ballard Family through most of the 20th Century. The home was sold to Bonnie Worsham in July of 1990, and was restored and renovated for modern use over the next year.

Today, the John D. Ballard house stands stately on Longwood Avenue and remains a private residence. Please be respectful of the property when visiting this waymark.
Source/Credit: (visit link)
525 Longwood Avenue