Island Beach State Park - New Jersey
18S E 578219 N 4416161
Island Beach State Park is the gem of New Jersey's beautiful shore; approximately nine miles long and it is located on the southern tip of the central shore. It is between the town of Seaside Park on the north and Barnegat Inlet in the south.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Island Beach is one of New Jersey's last significant remnants of a barrier island ecosystem that once existed along much of the coast and is also one of the few remaining undeve loped barrier beaches on the north Atlantic coast. Over 3,000 acres and 10 miles of coastal dunes remain almost untouched since Henry Hudson first described New Jersey's coast from the ship, the Half Moon, in 1609.

This State Park is divided into 3 areas -- northern, central, and southern with almost nine-and-a-half-miles of beach front to enjoy. Pay for a carload on either a daily or seasonal basis and in you go. As you enter you will be in the Northern section where you will be able to stroll through a nature excusion or surf fish in a Natural environment. There is no bathing or picnicing allowed in this area.

The Central recreation area contains about one mile of bathing beaches and is open for swimming, sunbathing, and picnicking. This beach area is protected and there are two refreshment pavillions located there for snacks and fast food. Restrooms and changing areas with showers make the drive home a lot more comfortable than it would be in damp bathing suits. Flotation devices are not permitted in the bathing areas; although body surfing with a Boogie board is permitted in a designated area. Handicapped accessibility has been greatly improved for the use of surf chairs, with a walkway that runs from the road to the beach and is wheelchair accessible.

The southern natural area, primarily a wildlife sanctuary, extends almost five miles south to the Barnegat Inlet. Visitors can stroll, picnic, sunbath, and scuba dive.

Parking spaces limit the amount of sun worshippers allowed into the park during the summer, so be prepared to be there early on a hot, summer day. You may call the park office at (732) - 793-0506, for additional information concerning the park, Nature tours, and other activities allowed in the park.

Park Type: Day Use, Overnight for Fishermen

Activities:
Island Beach is a bird and wildlife sanctuary, including osprey and other bird species. Being a natural area, it is covered with various native fauna, beach plum, cedar, holly trees, cedars and beach grass, in all there are over 200 species of plants. It is THE haven for avid surf fishermen, and one of the few places which continue to allow 4 x 4 sport utility vehicles and other "beach buggies" access to its shoreline year round and 24 hours per day.

Background:
The Early Years

Island Beach has a long history, dating back to the earliest settlement of the state. It was part of a land grant made in 1635 by King Charles I of England to the First Earl of Stirling but it was not until the 1800's that some settlement occurred, small private holdings, fishing shacks and squatters. Due to its proximity to the infamous shoals of Barnegat and the inlet to the bay, two life saving stations were built, which eventually were taken over by the US Coast Guard. Barnegat lighthouse which stands on the south side of the inlet was constructed in 1835 but was only forty feet high and was primarily a beacon for the entrance to the bay. In 1859 a new lighthouse, 150 feet high was completed under the direction of General Meade, later of Civil War fame. Mid century, Island Beach was home to the Haring Hotel which specialized in recreational activities, hunting, fishing, dancing, gaming and a little drinking. Gaming and drinking being the most popular.

The Great Depression, World War II and 1959

In 1926 the land was purchased by the millionaire, Charles C. Phipps, a partner of the steel magnate Andrew Carnegie. Phipps' plan was to build an exclusive sea side resort with private homes for the mega rich. Three of which were built before the stock market crash of 1929, the Great Depression and Phipp's death ended the project. Phipp's original "beach house", located in the Northern Natural Area is now the Governor's "Mansion" but it is really just an above average size house.

The area "...became the Boro of Island Beach until World War II when the US Army and John Hopkins University used the area for experimental work in anti-aircraft rocketry. A supersonic ram-jet rocket made its first successful flight at Island Beach in June 1945." In 1953 Island Beach was acquired by the State of New Jersey from the Phipps family, the Boro was dissolved in 1954 and the new state park was opened in 1959.

A Legacy for the Future

Recent estimates are that Island Beach has a property value in excess of Ten Billion Dollars, which could make it a "target" for privatization by the state in its "effort" to reduce the ever increasing debt the political leaders of NJ have ignored for over a decade. Hopefully that will never happen as long as it remains the single largest cash generator ("cash cow") in the state park system.

We are fortunate that so many individuals and groups of people in the state worked to make it into a public park and a natural sanctuary. Their legacy and work continues today, please help keep it a sanctuary, not only for the plant and wildlife, but as a sanctuary for our children and grandchildren.

Date Established?: 1959