Newmarket Public Library - Newmarket, NH
19T E 342439 N 4771696
This public library occupies part of historic John Webster Hall, dating from 1884, and serves the southeastern New Hampshire community of Newmarket along northern bank of the Elk River.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Newmarket Public Library, serving an area of 8,000 residents, has a collection of 32,000 books and periodicals; in addition, there are 540 CDs, records, cassettes and other audio materials, as well as 350 video items, such as DVDs and VHS tapes. Internet terminals are available for use by the general public.

Staffing consists of 5 employees, including one fully accredited librarian, plus volunteers. Annual expenditures on the library collection total $25,000. Patrons make 19,800 visits annually, and check out materials 32,000 times. Forty percent of all check-outs are children's materials
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Library Terminal: Register with Library Clerk to use

Hours of Operation:
Monday 2pm – 8pm Tuesday 10am – 5pm Wednesday 2pm – 8pm Thursday 10am – 8pm Friday 10am – 5pm Saturday 10am – 4pm

Approximate date of opening.: 01/01/1884