Lee Historical Society Museum - Lee,NH
19T E 336429 N 4776482
Located near the town hall and library, this small building houses the museum of the Historical Society of Lee, NH. Local records, photographs, and artifacts are on display.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Lee was established in 1766 after separating from Durham and was one of the last of 129 towns to receive a charter granted during the governorship of Benning Wentworth. Govenor Wentworth named the town after General Charles Lee, a relative and officer in the English army during the French and Indian War. General Lee fought with George Washington in the French and Indian Wars as well as the American Revolutionary War.

Wheelwright Pond, complete with a boat ramp, is a treasured piece of Lee’s undeveloped landscape. The pond was named after Rev. John Wheelwright, the founder of Exeter.
Theme:
Local history