Surf Ballroom - Clear Lake, Iowa
15T E 468294 N 4776391
The Surf Ballroom in Clear Lake, Iowa is an American cultural icon as well as an important historical landmark.
Location: Iowa, United States

The original Surf Ballroom was built in 1933 and destroyed by fire in 1947. The Surf Ballroom was rebuilt in 1948, across the street from the original location.

The Surf Ballroom has a capacity of 2,100 and accomodates visitors with 30,000 square feet of entertainment area, including a 6,300 square foot dance floor. It is often filled to capacity with the music of internationally known performers.

The Surf got its name (and motif) from the desire of the original owners to create a ballroom that resembled an ocean beach club. The moment you enter the front door of the Surf you are taken back to an earlier time. From the period decor to the pineapples in the wallpaper, every detail is perfect. The murals on the back walls were hand-painted to depict pounding surf, swaying palm trees, sailboats and lighthouses. The furnishings were bamboo and rattan and the ambience that of a south sea island. The stage is surrounded by palm trees and the clouds overhead make it seem as if you were dancing outside under the stars.

The Memorial:
American music was changed forever following the Surf's original Winter Dance Party on February 2, 1959. A plane on it's way to another performance crashed five miles north of Clear Lake, killing the pilot and rock-and-roll legends Buddy Holly, J.P. "The Big Bopper" Richardson, and Ritchie Valens.

Located just outside the main entrance, the memorial to the late rockers commemorates their music, their style, and their unforgettable contribution to the music world.
Public / Private: Public