A. L. Spradlin Log Cabin
This 100+ year-old log cabin in the historic park of Edgewood is memorialized by this marker.

Marker Text:
Adolphus Lane Spradlin (1863-1946) came to Texas from Indiana in 1875 with his parents. He settled at Hiram in Kaufman County and married Lee Ann Henson (1864-1939), of Cherokee ancestry. In 1898 he bought land in the Van Zandt County community of Small (5 mi. N of Edgewood) and built this dogtrot cabin of hand-hewn logs. In 1909 Spradlin sold the house and land to W. C. Sims (1870-1960) and moved his family to Edgewood. He operated a cotton gin and served as justice of the peace for 22 years. The Joe H. Vines and the John C. Simmons families also lived in this cabin. (1978)