Skidompha Public Library - Damariscotta, ME
19T E 457473 N 4875608
The Skidompha Libraryproves library programs and services to the residents of Damariscotta, Newcastle, Nobleboro and the greater Pemaquid Peninsula.
Location: Maine, United States

The name "Skidompha" reflects the history of the Association. In the 1880s, a social literary club was formed first to raise money for a new pipe organ at the Damariscotta Methodist Church, and later, to discuss and collect books prevalent at the time. SKIDOMPHA is an acronym formed from letters in the names of club members who appeared in an 1885 production of "The Mikado" – one of the group’s successful fund-raisers.

In 1905, the Skidompha Library Association was incorporated and its collection of 1476 books was given to the three towns (Damariscotta, Newcastle and Nobleboro,) as the start of a Free Public Library. The library was established over the Charles M. Jones Grocery Store on Main Street.

By 1922, the collection numbered more than 6000 volumes and more space was needed. The Skidompha Club joined with the Damariscotta-Newcastle Women’s Club to purchase the Dixon property on Main Street. In early October 1922, the Library reopened on the first floor of this historic 1803 house, and the Women’s Club used the second floor for meetings and social events.

In 1997, The Library Association was faced with the same problem as its predecessors over 75 years before: lack of space. The collection had grown significantly. Despite a modest addition to the Dixon House in the 1980s, there was simply not enough room to meet the demands of a growing and diverse population.

Barbara Cooney Porter, internationally acclaimed children’s book author/illustrator and Damariscotta resident, led the way to a new Library facility.
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Library Terminal: Register with Library Clerk to use

Hours of Operation:
Monday: Closed To The Public Tuesday: 9 AM to 5 PM Wednesday: 9 AM to 5 PM Thursday: 9 AM to 7 PM Friday: 9 AM to 5 PM Saturday: 9 AM to 1PM Sunday: Closed

Approximate date of opening.: 01/01/1905