Utz Site - Van Meter State Park - Marshall, Missouri
Prehistoric Missouri Indian village site at Van Meter State Park near Marshall, Missouri.

The Utz Site is listed as a National Historic Landmark. From its state of significance, "Located on bluffs overlooking the Missouri River, this site was occupied from c. 1400 AD to the late 1700s. Probably the principal village area occupied by the Missouri Indians at the time of their first contact with Europeans, Utz is noted by French explorers, beginning with Pere Marquette, whose 1673 map placed "Messourit" Indians here." Extensive archaeological studies were conducted of the site by the University of Missouri during the 1960's and 1970's. In recent years the State of Missouri has obtained ownership of more the this site to help preserve the historic nature of the landmark. The coordinates listed above are on the road, entrance to the site is restricted and permission must be obtained from the Van Meter State Park.
Van Meter State Park
Marshall, Missouri