Second Baptist Church, Detroit, MI
The Second Baptist Church is located on Monroe Street in Detroit, MI.
Location: Michigan, United States

Founded in 1836 by thirteen former slaves, this is the oldest black congregation in Michigan. From it beginnings the church has occupied a prominent place in Detroit's black community. From 1836 to 1865, the end of the Civil War, the church served as a "station" on the Underground Railroad, receiving some 5,000 slaves before sending them on to Canada. By giving them food, clothing, shelter, the church was in total defiance of the Fugitive Slave Laws. In 1839 it established the city's first school for black children, and its first pastor, the Reverend William C. Monroe, was a noted anti-slavery activist. In 1843 he presided over the first State Convention of Colored Citizens, which met at the Second Baptist Church. Delegates demanded the right to vote and an end to slavery. On January 6, 1863, Detroit's blacks celebrated the Emancipation Proclamation here. Located at this site since 1857, the church has expanded its facilities through the years.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1857

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque