B17-G - "The Lacey Lady"
10T E 528599 N 5030295
I believe the B17 has moved. This B-17G "Flying Fortress" from WWII is a well known Milwaukee, Oregon landmark dating all the way back to 1947.
Location: Oregon, United States

You can use my GPS readings to find it or check their website for a detailed description: (visit link)

When I first moved to Oregon I noticed this B17-G on static display over a diner in the middle of Milwaukee on McLaughlin Street. One of the houses I looked at buying was right behind it. My realtor tells the story of how she took her father to "The Bomber" for a dinner that brought back tons of memories from his days on a B17 in WWII. I bought a house on the other side of the metro area and have passed "The Bomber" only a couple times since. But, finding a Waymarking category for static airplane displays moved me to visit once again with my children who always enjoy the opportunity for tangible history lessons.

We took a couple picture and ate a wonderful lunch in the diner on the premises. The diner is a slice of history with photos of the history of "The Lacey Lady" tracing its history from Service Station Cover, to DriveIn Parking, to Diner Parking and finally to a work of loving in process restoration.

Parts of the B17 are in the nearby "Wings of Freedom Showcase." (visit link) that you can get to on the WingsOfFreedom button on the website.

Waymarking has the potential to create a historical record. If you have stories about B17s that would add to that, please include them in your log.

They appear to update the website a bit more frequently than I check
them. If you notice issues, Please drop me a note.
Type of Aircraft: (make/model): B-17G "Flying Fortress" WWII

Tail Number: (S/N): 485790

Construction:: original aircraft

Location (park, airport, museum, etc.): 13515 SE McLaughlin Blvd., Milwaukee, Oregon 97222.

inside / outside: outside

Other Information::
There is much more information about this aircraft and it's history at TheBomber.com http://www.thebomber.com.