[CK] Marina Militare Italiana - Sabaudia, Italy
Marina Militare Italiana - Scuola centrale remiera - Sabaudia, Italia
Location: Lazio, Italy

These two installations (the coordinates refer to the main one) is actually one of the most important rowing/canoeing school of the italian navy.
Normally all the sailors that are somehow already into rowing/canoeing sporting activity or have great attitude in these sports come over here and work very hard to get trained or improve their skills.
Some of the italian champions, or winner of gold medals (both during olympic games or world championships) have been trained in here, on the Sabaudia lake.

The second building is located near on the river of the lake: N 41 17.858, E 13 01.162.
The name of the building is "Caserma Piave", inscripted at the entrance. It is an historical building, build before the World War II. On the side, there is, in fact, an inscription that reports "A XVI EF" that means the sixteenth year of the fascism era, that means 1944.

To log this waymark you must take a picture in both places: the main and secondary building

--- Queste due installazioni militari (le coordinate si riferiscono al principale) e' attualmente una delle piu' importanti scuole remiere della marina militare italiana.
Normalmente tutti i marinai che sono gia' attivi in questi sport o hanno grande attitudine in questi sport, vengono qui per iniziare o continuare un duro lavoro e allenarsi per migliorare le proprie capacita'.
Alcuni campioni italiani o vincitori di medaglie d'oro (alle olimpiadi o ai campionati del mondo) sono passati di qui, sul lago di Sabaudia.

Il secondo palazzo e' posizionato sulle rive del lago: N 41 17.858, E 13 01.162.
Il nome del palazzo e' "Caserma Piave", iscritto all'ingresso. E' un palazzo storico, costruito prima della seconda guerra mondiale. Sul lato, infatti, c'e' una iscrizione che riporta "A XVI EF", il sedicesimo anno dell'era fascista, ossia il 1944.

Per loggare questo waymark, devi fornire le foto per entrambi i palazzi: il principale ed il secondario

Era: WW II

Nearest Military Installations