Sam A. Baker State Park Historic District
15S E 721355 N 4126349
Historic district in Sam A. Baker State Park with buildings built by the Civilian Conservation Corps in the 1930's.

The park's namesake is former Missouri Gov. Samuel Aaron Baker, who encouraged the park's creation in his birth county during the time of his governorship in 1926. The surrounding conical, domelike hills of the St. Francois Mountains and the distinctive 1930s craftsmanship of the Civilian Conservation Corp (CCC) characterize the more than 5,000-acre park.

The natural history of the park dates back to Precambrian times when volcanoes created the unique igneous rock that is the park's geological foundation. The Mudlick Dellenite is some of the oldest exposed rock on the North American continent. A period of great erosion carved the landscape into the knobs and valleys of one of the oldest mountain regions of North America. Mudlick Mountain, 1,313 feet high and a dominant feature of Sam A. Baker State Park, is one of these ancient knobs.
Route 1, Box 113
Patterson, MO
63956

County / Borough / Parish: Wayne County

Year listed: 1985

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Buildings built by the Civilian Conservation Corps during the 1930's

Periods of significance: 1925-1949

Historic function: State Park - Recreation