Battle Creek No. 4 Fire Station
16T E 648381 N 4686935
Located on the east side of Kendall Street, north of Dickman Road (M96), just past the railroad tracks. Limited parking available. Just let me know if the railroad crossing gates ever raised. They were down the entire time I was there.
Location: Michigan, United States

This firehouse, which opened on July 2, 1904, was the last one in the city to use horse-drawn equipment. Hubert C. Scofield, architect of Fire Station No. 3, designed the Richardsonian Romanesque building, built at a cost of $8,099. In 1917 the station was motorized. The horse and combination hose and chemical wagon were sent to service Camp Custer, beginning the era of a totally motorized Battle Creek Fire Department. After nearly eighty years of service, the station was closed on January 1, 1983.
Historical Date: 07/02/1904

Historical Name: Hubert C. Scofield