Steel Dust
14S E 709988 N 3629029
One of seven markers inside the State Fairgrounds, this post-mounted marker commemorates the life of a very important quarter horse.

The marker was unveiled in October 1971.
Here’s a small clip from WFAA via SMU Jones on YouTube:
Steel Dust Horses Unveiling

Index Entry: Steel Dust, Fabulous Quarter Horse
Address: ML King Dr. & Coliseum Dr.
City: Dallas
County: Dallas
Subject Codes: AN
Year Marker Erected: 1971
Designations: na
Marker Size: 27" x 42"
Repairs Completed: Faded; Redo - locally
All State Fairgrounds/Fair Park markers:
WM19T1 State Fair of Texas
WM1A1H Steel Dust
WM19WJ Dallas Depot of the H. & T.C.
WM19NP A Tribute to Texas Women in the Civil War
WM19JE Hall of State
WM3ADC Texas Centennial Exposition
WM3A5K WRR Radio

Marker Text:
19th century Texas frontier champion who became foundation sire for the most popular quarter horse strain of the 20th century. A Virginia type horse foaled by a Kentucky thoroughbred mare, Steel Dust was brought in 1844 as a colt to the Texas Republic by settlers Middleton Perry and Jones Greene. On Ten Mile Creek (near Lancaster, SE of Dallas) at the farm track of Thomas McKee Ellis, father-in-law of his owners, Steel Dust outran all challengers. He was about 16 hands high and so quick that his jockey coated his back with molasses in order to stay on. Steel Dust won a spectacular race in McKinney against local favorite Monmouth in 1855; soon afterward defeated Brown Dick, from Hopkins County. Later in 1855, going against Shiloh, a horse from Tennessee, Steel Dust was hurt at the starting gate. He soon went blind, never raced again, but survived at stud for years. The famed King Ranch in south Texas began to use breeding lines from Steel Dust and Shiloh in 1916, winning many honors at the State Fair of Texas. From this ranch has come stock for circuses, rodeos, and polo teams. The American Quarter Horse Association was formed in 1940. Quarter horses are now as much in demand for racing as for farm and ranch work. (1971)