Chapel by Svatopluk Drápal - Sobulky, Czech Republic
The chapel in centre of Sobulky village
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

The village of Sobulky is located five kilometres northwest of Kyjov, in the Kyjov wine region. It is situated in a deep valley on both sides of the Sobulský brook. The whole village is surrounded by beautiful nature in a combination of mixed forests, fields, vineyards and pastures. This harmonious natural composition, with a magnificent view of the whole southern and eastern part of the Kyjov region up to the White Carpathians and to Hodonin, including the southern part of the Chribý Mountains, is an attractive place for lovers of walking, hiking, cycling and in winter cross-country skiing. The surrounding hilly terrain offers visitors beautiful views not only of the entire valley in which the village of Sobulky is located, but also of the wider surroundings.

The chapel was built by joining and rebuilding an older bell tower and a nearby granary. Near the chapel there is a wooden cross from 1871 and a baroque statue of St. John of Nepomuk from 1721.

Svatopluk Drápal, born 21 February 1943 in Sobulky near Kyjov, lives in Biskoupky (birthplace of V. Nezval), graduated from the School of Applied Arts in Brno. He studied under excellent teachers and artists Zdenek Fuksa, Antonín Odehnal, Dalibor Chatrný and Emanuel Rané.
The author is inspired by nature, the valleys of the Jihlava and Oslava rivers and the entire surroundings of the already emerging Vysocina region. Pictures from his travels drawn mostly in pen, watercolours or pastels - Slovakia, South Bohemia, Croatia, Italy.

Artist: Svatopluk Drápal

Date of Your Photograph: 05/06/2024