National Registered Cultural Heritage #78 - Steam Locomotive at Jangdan Station on the Gyeongui Railroad Line - Paju-si, Korea
52S E 301157 N 4196050
Steam Locomotive at Jangdan Station on the Gyeongui Railroad Line exhibited at Imjingak Resort, 1400-5, Majeong-ri, Paju-si in Korea.
Location: Gyeonggido, South Korea

"This location was the site of Jangdan Station that was constructed as the Gyeongui Line was opened. Before the Korean War, the area around the station was concentrated with financial cooperatives and shopping centers.
The station was burnt down along with “Steam Locomotive at Jangdan Station on the Gyeongui Line (registration no. 78)” during the Korean War. Only the platform, cargo handling area, and portions of the rail remain today. This historical facility gives us glimpse at the Korean War, division of Korea, and reunification at the same time."

The information panel reads:

"This steam locomotive is a symbol of the tragic history of the division of North and South Korea, having been left in the DMZ after bombed and derailed during the Korean War.
To preserve the locomotive as the evidence of the painful history, it was registered as Cultural Heritage in 2004 with the rust peeled off by POSCO, the largest steelmaker in Korea. Subsequently, with a strong will of Gyeonggi provincial government (Gyeonggi Tourism Organization) to utilize the train as the materials for history education, it was moved to and has been on display at the current location ever since. According to the testimony by the train driver (Han Joon-gi, born in 1927) at that time (31 December 1950), the train, while on its way from Kaeseong to Pyeongyang to deliver war materials, due to the intervention of the Chinese People's Volunteer Army, was going backwards from Hanpo Station in Pyeongsan, Hwanghae Province. By the time it reached Jangdan station, the train was destroyed. More than 1,020. bullet holes on the train and its bent wheels show the cruel situation at the time."
Type of Historic Site: Other Official Historic Site

Official Designated Number: #78