Hawthorne Cemetery - Hawthorne, Florida, USA
A cemetery located in Alachua County, Florida.

Located in Alachua County, Florida in the town of Hawthorne is the Hawthorne Cemetery. This cemetery was formally established in 1886, however, the first burial took place in 1870 with the burial of the town's founder James Hawthorn's wife, Parazade T. Hawthorn.

The cemetery is divided into three distinct sections. There is a large rectangular area bordering Highway 20 that mostly contains burials less than fifty years old, but which also contains some early 20th century burials in the eastern side of it. The northeastern corner of the cemetery contains the earliest burials in the cemetery, including that of the towns founder's wife. This is also the first burial in the cemetery. The northwest corner, roughly four acres in size, was designated for African American burials. This area was formerly separated from the others by a wire fence that was removed in 2013.

A historical marker is located at the eastern entrance. It was sponsored by the William G. Pomeroy Foundation 2020 and is inscribed with the following:

Hawthorne Cemetery
has been placed on the