Guesthouse The Kims - Seoul, Korea
Guesthouse The Kims located at 13, Baekseokdong 1-Gil, Jongno-Gu, Seoul, Korea.
Location: Seoul, South Korea

Every visitor gives a 10, so it is highly recommended to stay with the Kim family during a visit to Seoul.

I can say that it is a good accommodation, but I have included a review from a third party who tells exactly what you can expect at The Kims.

Stephanie wrote in a review.
"The Kim's Guesthouse is just an amazing experience! You get to have conversations with the hosts (ask them anything about Korea or their lives, they'll indulge you about anything) as well as other travelers from all over the world. The rooms (I stayed in the small single room as well as the room with the balcony) and clean, inviting, and comfortable. The house is beautiful and spotlessly clean. Of course, the best is the home cooked breakfast each morning. Every day is different and Mrs Kim is an excellent cook. She even talked about what she makes when vegans stay. The neighborhood is beautiful, and despite the large hill, I looked forward to coming home each day. The local restaurants and cafes are all lovely as well as the people who own them and work there. The area is very close to the palaces and central Seoul. It's a short bus ride to get to that area and the subway system. The view from the Kim's is gorgeous and you see the original Seoul wall built in the Jossan Era. Quite magical! Mrs. Kim will always ask about your plans in the morning and never fails to make sure you know which bus to take and often knows the subway line info as well. If you ever need a helping hand to look up something on a navigation app, she's always happy to help. I even needed help buying a concert ticket and her son spent a lot of time assisting me to jump thru all the hoops and get that purchased. I was so grateful to be staying there when I fell ill with stomach flu. Mrs Kim was so kind to bring me medicine and even cooked me porridge for dinner! I was like living with an older sister!"

Their website (visit link) states, among other things.

"Guesthouse The Kims
Overlooking the garden, Guesthouse The Kims Seoul is located within a 6-km distance of the 236-meter-tall N Seoul Tower. The guest house features both Wi-Fi throughout the property and parking nearby.

This property is about 25 km from Gimpo airport and at a distance of 2.8 km from such cultural venues as Bukchon Traditional Culture Center. Gyeongbokgung Palace in Seoul is nearly a 25-minute walk from the hotel. The accommodation is located approximately 3 km from Changdeokgung. Jahamun Hill bus stop is also about a 10-minute walk away."
Price category: Value

Target Market is Budget Traveller: yes

Target Market is Tourist/Resort: yes

Target Market is Business Traveller: no

Target Market is Luxury: no

Noteworthy facilities/attractions:
Certain rooms have sound-proofed windows along with a sofa set and a work desk for guests' convenience. They have kitchen facilities, such as a microwave, an electric kettle, and a refrigerator. Along with a shower, the private bathrooms are fitted with guest toiletries and dressing gowns.

Justification for Recommendation:
See the review in the Long Description.