Raymond Schultz Round Barn - near Pontiac, IL
16T E 361645 N 4522383
A round barn after the style of the round barns at the University of Illinois Agriculture Experiment Station (part of the UofI Experimental Dairy Farm Historic District.)
Location: Illinois, United States

The barn was listed on the U.S. National Register of Historic Places on August 26, 1982. It is located in Livingston County, Illinois near the city of Pontiac. From the National Register submission, the barn is 60 feet in diameter with a cupola at about 40 feet high. Verticle wooden siding and asphalt shingles cover the barn. The original owner of this barn, Matt Diemer, had this barn built by a local carpenter, E. J. McCoy after travelling to the University of Illinois to see the demonstration barns. It was one of the last round barns built in the state.

The current owner is Interglobe, LLC, formerly Interglobe Genetics, one of the most well-respected livestock semen collection centers in the nation. You can see the barn pictured on their website: (visit link) I was able able to drive up to take my photos with no problem.
Construction: Wood

Is this a 'working' barn?: Equipment Shed (used to store farm implements)