Vartiovene 55 - Helsinki - Finland
Vartiovene 55 (Patrol Boat 55) is a former Finnish Navy warship that has been converted into a magnificent cruise ship. The ship offers luxurious experiences in unique environment.
Location: Finland

Our cruise ship has received many nominations and was the finalist in the Evento Awards in 2015 in “The best event place in Finland” -category

UNFORGETTABLE EVENTS ALL YEAR ROUND

Credits

Vartiovene 55 offers a unique environment for all kinds of events in Helsinki, for both corporate and private needs. In the premises of the ship, you can arrange meetings, recreation days, product launches, and all kinds of celebrations while cruising in the archipelago of Helsinki. The ship can take up to 58 passengers on cruises. We can also arrange dockside events.

Cruises
During our cruises, we sail along the beautiful coastline of Helsinki. We offer activities such as barbecue, sauna and hot jacuzzi from which you can also enjoy the stunning views. We also anchor at beautiful locations where you can safely swim in the sea.

Corporate events
The ship is ideal for a wide range of corporate events such as memorable customer events, meetings, sauna experiences, recreation days for employees and Christmas parties, either at sea or in the harbor.

Banqueting facilities
Vartiovene 55 provides unique maritime facilities for parties and banquets. You can arrange unforgettable birthday parties, New Year celebrations, sauna events, crayfish parties, and more on board. The spacious deck of the ship has enough space for even a band.

Recreation days
Are you planning a recreation day for your personnel in Helsinki? How about a cruise on a former warship, which features a hot jacuzzi and a large sauna below deck, along with two salons and karaoke? Arrange an event that is guaranteed to be unique and unforgettable.

Meeting facilities
The ship is an ideal and unique place for meetings and corporate events with all the audiovisual equipment needed. We also provide WiFi for customer use. Meetings can be combined with the sauna, jacuzzi, dinner and cruises. Our larger salon is perfect for meetings up to 20 participants, and with a lecture-style setup the front salon is good for up to 30 participants.

Sauna facilities
The ship offers a unique environment for sauna events. The sauna, along with the jacuzzi, can also be rented while docked in the harbor.

Corporate Christmas parties
Are you looking to arrange a different kind of corporate Christmas party in Helsinki? We can provide a fantastic setting for a successful Christmas dinner party, complete with a sauna, hot jacuzzi and karaoke as a bonus.

Activities
In addition to cruises, we offer a variety of activities for your events, such as thrilling rides on fast Rib-boats, jet ski rental, fishing, stand up paddleboarding (SUP) and more.

Rib-boats
We can arrange action-packed rides with fast Rib-boats. These can be arranged separately or combined with the cruises during anchoring.

Vartiovene 55

Credits

Vartiovene 55 is a former Finnish Navy R-class patrol boat bought into private ownership and converted into a commercial cruise ship. It can be rented for private pleasure trips on the Baltic Sea.

History
Originally named Röyttä, the ship was built as a minesweeper in the Turku harbour on 2 July 1959. It was originally numbered 5, but the number was changed to 55 in the middle 1970s. Röyttä and its sister ships, Ruissalo, Raisio, Rihtniemi and Rymättylä, were originally designed to serve as coastal minesweepers, based at Pansio.

In June 1969, a new patrol fleet was founded and Röyttä and Raisio moved to Upinniemi. Röyttä underwent a redesign in 1980. Röyttä and its sister ships served the Finnish Navy until the end of the 1990s. Since then, Rihtniemi and Rymättylä were transferred to the Estonian Navy, Ruissalo was scrapped and Raisio was sold completely stripped of its armament and equipment.

Current situation
The Finnish Navy resigned ownership of the ship in 1999, and since 2006 it has been in private ownership, stripped of its armament. Since 2012, it has been in commercial use in Helsinki. The ship is owned by the company Wave and Soul Cruises, which rents the ship for private trips and maintains the ship's condition.

Facilities
The ship holds a maximum of 61 passengers. It has two conference rooms and a sauna in its interior, and a jacuzzi on its top deck.