Saint Elizabeth Ann Seton Church Bell Tower - St. Charles, MO
15S E 713540 N 4294955
This is the new church, built because the old got to small. The new pastor here, was my pastor until last year when he got promoted from my small town church here in Warrenton.

County of church: St. Charles County
Location of church: Country Club Rd. & Seaton Circle, St. Charles
Phone: (636) 946-6717
Pastor: Fr. Tom Vordtriede

"In the late 1960’s, the St. Louis Metropolitan Area began a dramatic demographic movement to St. Charles County. The Archdiocese of St. Louis realized a need to establish of a new parish in St. Charles. On May 29, 1975, John Cardinal Carberry, the Archbishop of St. Louis, canonically erected such a new parish with Father John Hickel as founding pastor. That following Fall, the first American-born saint would be canonized, and it was decided the new parish would be named after her, Saint Elizabeth Ann Seton.

"During Father John Hickel’s tenure as pastor, the parish grew by leaps and bounds. The first rectory, a subdivision house on Sunny Days Court, would eventually be transformed into a convent for two Sisters of St. Joseph, Sisters Catherine Ingolia, CSJ (1922-1990) and Patricia Flavin, CSJ (1932-2018). The current rectory was built on the parish grounds in 1981.

"Many organizations were founded that made St. Elizabeth a vibrant parish family. One particular organization was the parish Apostolic Works Ministry (AWM). This group was formed in response to the financial need of both parishioners and non-parishioners. The reach of the AWM has grown over the years as a means to provide emergency assistance to all in the area, with mortgages, rent, food, utilities and medical expenses.

"In 1989, the parish agreed that a larger permanent Church building was necessary, with more adequate gathering space for the growing parish family. The Church was dedicated in 1991 by Archbishop John May, with a chapel for the adoration of the Blessed Sacrament open 24 hours a day, and a spacious hall for parish social gatherings.

"By 2010, work began on a renovation the Church, including an enhanced vestibule, addition of a bell tower and elevator, and overall transformation of the worship space. Archbishop Robert Carlson came to rededicate the renewed Church in 2011.

"In September of 2017, the regional school expanded to include students from St. Peter’s Parish, and was renamed Seton Regional Catholic School.

"Over the years Saint Elizabeth Ann Seton has been the proud home for thousands of Catholics in St. Charles County and many fine priests have served the parish, working to build up a family of faith in Christ Jesus." ~ St. Elizabeth An Seton Church History

Address of Tower:
1 Seton Ct, St Charles, MO 63303