Saint Elizabeth Ann Seton Church (Old) - St. Charles, MO
This is the old church, a new one was built just south of this one.

County of church: St. Charles County
Location of church: Country Club Rd. & Seaton Circle, St. Charles
Pastor: Fr. Tom Vordtriede

"In the late 1960’s, the St. Louis Metropolitan Area began a dramatic demographic movement to St. Charles County. The Archdiocese of St. Louis realized a need to establish of a new parish in St. Charles. On May 29, 1975, John Cardinal Carberry, the Archbishop of St. Louis, canonically erected such a new parish with Father John Hickel as founding pastor. That following Fall, the first American-born saint would be canonized, and it was decided the new parish would be named after her, Saint Elizabeth Ann Seton.

"Detailed plans were made for the new parish in the southwest corner of the city of St. Charles and the eastern portion of the city of St. Peters. Property was purchased and a design for a temporary church (later to become a gymnasium) and a school building were approved, and the fledgling parish first met for weekly worship in the Saint Andrew’s Cinema.

"On September 14, 1975, the parishioners gathered with the new pastor on a field where the parish plant would be constructed; the same day in Rome, Pope Paul VI canonized Mother Seton. They celebrated with an outdoor Mass, a formal ground breaking, and a picnic lunch.

"As the neighboring parish, St. Robert Bellarmine, founded in 1963, had never opened an elementary school, it was decided that St. Elizabeth and St. Robert Parishes would partner in the work of Catholic education. Inspired by Mother Seton’s dedication to Catholic education, this new elementary school would be called St. Elizabeth/St. Robert Regional Catholic School.

"Construction was completed in the summer of 1976, and classes began that September. Registration outstripped the capacity of the new building. Plans were immediately made, even before the school opened, to add a new addition to the building. In the Fall of 1976, Cardinal Carberry blessed the new buildings." ~ St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Church History

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Building converted to another use