Potawatomi Trail of Death - Niantic, IL
16S E 314859 N 4414101
One of the several markers in Illinois commemorating the forcible removal of Native Americans in the 1830's along the Trail of Death.
Location: Illinois, United States

Inscription: "On Sept. 27, 1838, 850 Potawatomi Indians camped near Niantic at Long Point on the forced removal from Indiana to Kansas. The Indian men hunted for deer and the camp was full of venison. Mr. Shields got sick and returned home to Rochester, Ind. The physician was sick too. No deaths at this camp but more deaths occurred nearly every day as they marched across Illinois.

Erected 2000 by Wesaw family and Boy Scout Troop 91."

The Potawatomi Trail of Death was the forced removal of the Potawatomi Indians from north central Indiana to eastern Kansas in the fall of 1838. It was a year of terrible drought and water was scarce. What water they found was stagnant and made them sick, a fever believed to be typhoid. Of the 859 Potawatomi who started, 41 died along the way and were buried in unmarked graves.

Trail of Death markers are metal plaques attached to huge boulders. According to the association who placed the markers "With over 80 markers and 150 historic highway signs, the Potawatomi Trail of Death is probably the best marked historic trail in the world."
County: Macon

Historical Society: Potawatomi Trail of Death Association