Guglielmo Marconi - Sasso Marconi, Italy
32T E 680547 N 4922285
Guglielmo Marconi, whose name is synonymous with wireless telegraphy, is laid to rest in a mausoleum on the grounds of his family’s estate outside of Bologna.
Location: Emilia–Romagna, Italy

The future visionary of wireless communication, Guglielmo Marconi, was born in Bologna in 1874. His father was a wealthy Italian landowner, and his mother was a granddaughter of John Jameson, the Irish whiskey distiller. His aristocratic upbringing included an education by private tutors and frequent time spent abroad in England. He was fluent in both English and Italian.

Guglielmo Marconi showed an early interest in science and engineering, especially recent developments in electricity and electromagnetic wave transmission. He was particularly interested in practical commercial and military applications involving wireless communications. Following up on the work of Hertz and others, Marconi was able to develop the first successful wireless telegraphic transmission and reception system. His contributions included grounded monopole antennas, improved spark-gap transmitters and coherer detectors, all components of early 20th-century wireless telegraphy. Although the coherer detectors quickly gave way to magnetic and electrolytic detectors, the spark-gap coils were in use well into the 1920s.

Marconi and his companies achieved quite a bit of success, especially after the Titanic disaster spotlighted the utility of wireless communications aboard ships. But his companies were slow to adapt new technologies such as continuous-wave transmissions, vacuum tube amplifiers and encoding techniques like amplitude modulation which were being rapidly developed and which led to radio as we know it today.

Guglielmo Marconi received many accolades, orders, decorations, honors and rewards during his lifetime including sharing a Nobel Prize for Physics in 1909. He died from a heart attack in 1937 at the age of 63 and was placed in a special mausoleum on the grounds of Villa Griffone, his family’s estate outside of Bologna. The inscription above his tomb translates to “with his discovery he gave the seal to an era of human history.” There are many monuments and tributes to Marconi all over the world and his likeness has appeared on the currency notes, postage stamps and coins of Italy.
(Source: wikipedia.org)
Description: