Guillermo Brown - Luján, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Fue un militar irlandés naturalizado argentino, almirante de la marina de guerra argentina y comandante de las fuerzas navales patriotas durante gran parte de la Guerra de la Independencia Argentina.
Location: Argentina

Provenía de una familia profundamente católica. Junto a su padre emigró a los Estados Unidos de América, arribando a Baltimore, Maryland en 1793. Probablemente se trasladó a Filadelfia, Pensilvania. Al poco tiempo de llegar, el amigo que los había invitado y ofrecido comida y hospitalidad falleció de fiebre amarilla y unos días después, el padre de Guillermo Brown también murió por las mismas causas. Al quedar huérfano, se embarcó como grumete en un barco estadounidense.

Durante diez años, Brown navegó por las aguas del océano Atlántico y en dura escuela adquirió una admirable pericia, cualidad descollante de su personalidad de marino. Había alcanzado matrícula de capitán cuando en 1796 fue apresado por un buque inglés y obligado a prestar allí servicios. Esa nave inglesa fue luego apresada por un navío francés y conducido prisionero de guerra a Francia, de donde logró fugarse.

Al regresar a Inglaterra reanudó su carrera naval. Existen reportes no confirmados respecto de un breve paso por la Marina Real.[cita requerida] La Oficina de Registros Navales registró a un tal William Brown en las planillas de armamento de la Marina Real, entre los años 1801 y 1804, y otro homónimo entre los años 1804 y 1809.

El 29 de julio de 1809 contrajo matrimonio con Elizabeth Chitty, en el Condado de Middlesex (uno de los 39 Condados históricos de Inglaterra, geográficamente estaba ubicado en la ciudad de Londres). Finalizaba ese mismo año cuando Brown llegó al Río de la Plata a bordo del Belmond y se radicó en Montevideo para dedicarse al comercio.

El 18 de abril de 1810 con la fragata Jane, de su propiedad, arribó a Buenos Aires en gestión comercial y permaneció dos meses en la entonces capital del Virreinato del Río de la Plata, siendo testigo de los acontecimientos de la semana de mayo que culminaron con la Revolución de Mayo."

(visit link)

"He was an Irish soldier naturalized from Argentina, admiral of the Argentine navy and commander of the patriot naval forces during much of the Argentine War of Independence.

He came from a deeply Catholic family. Together with his father he emigrated to the United States of America, arriving in Baltimore, Maryland in 1793. He probably moved to Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Shortly after arriving, the friend who had invited them and offered food and hospitality died of yellow fever and a few days later, Guillermo Brown's father also died from the same causes. When he was orphaned, he embarked as a cabin boy on an American ship.

For ten years, Brown navigated the waters of the Atlantic Ocean and in hard school he acquired admirable expertise, an outstanding quality of his sailor personality. He had achieved captain's registration when in 1796 he was captured by an English ship and forced to serve there. That English ship was later captured by a French ship and taken as a prisoner of war to France, from where he managed to escape.

Upon returning to England he resumed his naval career. There are unconfirmed reports regarding a brief stint in the Royal Navy.[citation needed] The Naval Records Office recorded a certain William Brown in the Royal Navy's armament lists, between the years 1801 and 1804, and another namesake between the years 1804 and 1809.

On July 29, 1809, he married Elizabeth Chitty, in the County of Middlesex (one of the 39 historic counties of England, geographically located in the city of London). That same year ended when Brown arrived in the Río de la Plata aboard the Belmond and settled in Montevideo to dedicate himself to commerce.

On April 18, 1810, with the frigate Jane, which he owned, he arrived in Buenos Aires on commercial business and remained two months in the then capital of the Viceroyalty of the Río de la Plata, witnessing the events of the week of May that culminated with the May Revolution."