LFL Oliver & District Museum - Oliver, British Columbia
11U E 314073 N 5450937
Downtown near Oliver Town Hall, the Oliver Museum is housed in the one time RCMP building. The museum is located on School Avenue.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This Little Free Library is to the right of the entrance to the museum. Painted red with a shingled pitched roof, I was surprised to find it there. It is a repurposed curb side receptacle for free newspapers or most commonly local advertising circulars. I would say that this LFL is a fairly new addition. There were several novels, children's books and magazines.

Once the headquarters of the Oliver detachment of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP), the museum's building was built in the 1920s and is now a heritage building.

Also on the museum grounds is the old jail from nearby Fairview, now a ghost town. The town sprang into existence in the late 1880s with the discovery of gold in the area. The jail is the only remaining building from Fairview.
Location of Free Community Book Exchange:
474 School Avenue