Miguel de Cervantes - Santiago de Compostela, A Coruña, España
29T E 537359 N 4747717
Su impacto en la literatura y el idioma español es tan grande que a veces se le dice «la lengua de Cervantes» // Its impact on literature and the Spanish language is so great that it is sometimes called "the language of Cervantes"
Location: Galicia, Spain

[ES] Busto en granito del que es considerado la máxima figura de la literatura española.
Está colocado sobre una columna de unos 4 metros de altura y forma parte de la ornamentación de la fuente situada en la Plaza de Cervantes.

“Nace Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra en 1547, en Alcalá de Henares, de un padre cirujano que del lado materno tenía ascendencia, tal vez, conversa.

De sus primeros años no se sabe nada seguro. Sólo nos quedan cuatro poesías suyas publicadas en 1569 en Madrid por su maestro, el humanista Juan López de Hoyos, con las cuales se inicia su carrera de escritor.

De 1569 a 1580, la vida de Cervantes toma otro rumbo y se separa por completo del campo de las letras. Tras haber estado en Roma, pelea "muy valientemente" en Lepanto, perdiendo, a consecuencia de un arcabuzazo, el uso de la mano izquierda. Recuperado de su herida, toma parte el año siguiente en las acciones militares llevadas por don Juan de Austria en Navarino, Corfú y Túnez.

En 1575, al regresar por mar a España, cae en manos de corsarios argelinos. Llevado a Argel como esclavo, conoce un cautiverio de cinco años, marcado por cuatro intentos frustrados de escape. Rescatado en 1580 por los trinitarios, Cervantes regresa a Madrid.

En 1585 publica La Galatea, mientras hace representar varias comedias que se han perdido, con excepción de El trato de Argel y El cerco de Numancia. Por aquellas mismas fechas contrae matrimonio con Catalina de Salazar y Palacios. Pronto va a empezar otro capítulo de su vida.

A partir de 1587, desempeña varias comisiones en Andalucía: primero, como proveedor de la Armada Invencible, luego para la Hacienda pública, con la cual conoce oscuras desavenencias, siendo encarcelado en 1597, durante varios meses, en Sevilla.

En 1605 se encuentra en Valladolid, por aquel entonces sede de la Corte, el mismo año en que sale a luz en Madrid la primera parte del Quijote, consiguiendo un éxito inmediato. En 1607 regresa a Madrid.

Esta última fase de su vida queda marcada por una intensa actividad literaria. En 1613 se editan sus Novelas ejemplares. En 1614 da a conocer el Viaje del Parnaso, y en 1615, las Ocho comedias y ocho entremeses. También el mismo año publica la segunda parte del Quijote, respuesta a la continuación apócrifa publicada el año anterior por el misterioso Avellaneda. Por fin, en 1616, termina Los trabajos de Persiles y Sigismunda. A los tres días de redactada la dedicatoria, muere Cervantes el 22 de abril de 1616, coincidiendo su desaparición con la de William Shakespeare.”

(Fuente)

[EN]Granite bust of what is considered the greatest figure in Spanish literature.
It is placed on a column about 4 meters high and is part of the ornamentation of the fountain located in the Plaza de Cervantes.

Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra was born in 1547, in Alcalá de Henares, to a surgeon father who, perhaps, had converse ancestry on his mother's side.

Nothing is known for sure about his early years. We only have four of his poems published in 1569 in Madrid by his teacher, the humanist Juan López de Hoyos, with which he began his writing career.

From 1569 to 1580, Cervantes's life took another direction and he completely separated from the field of letters. After having been in Rome, he fought "very bravely" in Lepanto, losing, as a result of a harquebus blow, the use of his left hand. Recovered from his wound, he took part the following year in the military actions carried out by Don Juan of Austria in Navarino, Corfu and Tunisia.

In 1575, upon returning by sea to Spain, he fell into the hands of Algerian corsairs. Taken to Algiers as a slave, he spent five years in captivity, marked by four frustrated escape attempts. Rescued in 1580 by the Trinitarians, Cervantes returned to Madrid.

In 1585 he published La Galatea, while he performed several comedies that have been lost, with the exception of The Treaty of Algiers and The Siege of Numancia. Around those same dates he married Catalina de Salazar y Palacios. He will soon begin another chapter of his life.

Starting in 1587, he carried out various commissions in Andalusia: first, as a supplier to the Invincible Armada, then for the Public Treasury, with which he had dark disagreements, being imprisoned in 1597, for several months, in Seville.

In 1605 he found himself in Valladolid, then the seat of the Court, the same year in which the first part of Don Quixote was published in Madrid, achieving immediate success. In 1607 he returned to Madrid.

This last phase of his life is marked by intense literary activity. In 1613 his exemplary novels were published. In 1614 he published the Voyage of Parnassus, and in 1615, the Eight Comedies and Eight Hors d'oeuvres. Also the same year he published the second part of Don Quixote, a response to the apocryphal continuation published the previous year by the mysterious Avellaneda. Finally, in 1616, he finished The Works of Persiles and Sigismunda. Three days after writing the dedication, Cervantes died on April 22, 1616, his disappearance coinciding with that of William Shakespeare.”

(Source)