Tardis - Glasgow Police Boxes - Glasgow, Scotland, UK
30U E 422611 N 6191425
[EN] Near junction of Cathedral Street and High Street. [FR] Près de la jonction de Cathedral Street et High Street.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

"The TARDIS (an acronym for "Time And Relative Dimension In Space") is a fictional hybrid of a time machine and space traveler that appears in the British television series Doctor Who and its various spin-offs. While a TARDIS is capable of disguising itself, the outward appearance of the Doctor's TARDIS generally mimics a police box, an obsolete telephone kiosk that was once commonly seen on the streets in Britain in the 1950s. Paradoxically, its interior is depicted as being much larger than its exterior, usually described as being "bigger on the inside".

Due to the importance of Doctor Who in popular British culture, the police box shape is now more strongly associated with the TARDIS than its real-world inspiration. The name and design of the TARDIS is a registered trademark of the British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC), although the design was originally created by the Metropolitan Police Service.

A police box is a telephone box or call station intended for use by the police, or by members of the public to contact the police. They were used in the United Kingdom for a significant part of the 20th century, from the 1920s. 1 Unlike a public telephone box, a police box has a telephone that can be used from the outside, and the interior of the box is set up like a small police station to allow officers to write reports, take a break, or even temporarily detain a suspect until a van arrives."