City Federation of Women's Clubs
14R E 658834 N 3442587
Texas Historical Marker at 219 E Kings Circle in Temple, providing some history of the City Federation of Women's Clubs and noting their ongoing public service.

Marker Text:
After Temple's first Federation of Women's Clubs accomplished its goal of founding a library and disbanded in 1902, this organization was created in 1915 to coordinate the work of the city's Women's Clubs. Members met in a variety of locations until a clubhouse was built in 1947-48. The City Federation of Women's Clubs has led efforts to beautify the city with landscaping; worked for health and safety issues; organized youth recreational programs; supported educational reforms and social service programs; and provided leadership for the creative arts in Temple. (1991)