El Jobean History Museum - El Jobean, Florida, USA
A small museum focusing on the history of the El Jobean community in El Jobean, Florida.

Located in the National Register of Historic Places El Jobean Post Office and General Store building is a small museum about the history of El Jobean. Visitors can find information about the development of El Jobean as well as its founder Joel Bean.

Also included in the museum are artifacts from the NRHP El Jobean Hotel and its history along with photos of its more colorful occupants and owners including "The Human Firecracker" Leo "Suicide" Simon.

This one room museum is well worth a visit and be sure to stop in the back of the building and dine at The Bean Depot cafe.

There is not a museum website available at this time.
Theme: