Balnain House - Inverness, Scotland, UK
[EN] This historic Georgian-style building on Huntly Street in Inverness city centre dates back to 1726. [FR] Ce bâtiment historique de style géorgien sur Huntly Street dans le centre-ville d'Inverness date de 1726.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

"A rare example of a surviving regular-fronted 18th-century house. Its first documented use is as a townhouse for the Duffs of Drummuir, but it has had many owners and purposes over the centuries. For example, it became a hospital after the Battle of Culloden in 1746, which treated wounded, government troops. And today it is an office building for the National Trust for Scotland. It is also an Outlander location, mentioned in both the books and TV series. And although not currently open to the public, you can visit the exterior of Balnain House and read about the building’s history. Plus, it is sometimes open as part of the Doors Open Days weekends, when you can get a rare look inside.

Description
Balnain House is located at the junction of Balnain Street and Huntly Street opposite the historic center of Inverness. Huntly Street runs along the left bank of the Ness. Balnain House looks across the Ness to the Old High Church and the Free North Church, to which the Greig Street Bridge leads as a pedestrian bridge over the Ness. The now deconsecrated Queen Street Church is directly opposite on the right.

The Balnain House villa was built in 1726. The facades of the three-storey building are plastered with harl, with the natural stone surrounds and corner stones excluded. Its northeast-facing main facade facing the Ness is five axes wide. The central main portal is accessible via a short flight of stairs. The villa has a slate hipped roof with ridge-mounted chimneys.

At the rear of the building there is a small cottage with a garden. This was built in 1867. The Scottish architect Alexander Ross was entrusted with the design."