Fosie kyrka - Skåne, Sweden
33U E 375446 N 6159187
Fosie church is a church located in Malmö municipality. The original church dates from the last part of the 12th century.
Location: Skåne, Sweden

Fosie church is a church located in Malmö municipality. The church is built on the highest point in Malmö municipality, which is 37 meters above sea level.

The original church dates from the latter part of the 12th century where it was built as a Romanesque stone church. The church seen today originates from an extensive reconstruction in neo-Gothic style in the latter part of the 19th century. Remains of the original masonry can be found in the western part of the nave and the lower part of the tower.

The architect August Lindvall designed the current neo-Gothic building. The church is whitewashed as they are built of stone in different colours. The beautiful slate roof is made with various patterns which can be seen especially on the church spire.
In the church tower, two bells hang next to each other, a large bell from 1728 and a smaller bell from 1768. Both were made in Malmö.

The church belongs to the Church of Sweden (Svenska Kyrkan). Since 2000, the Church of Sweden has been the Evangelical Lutheran Church in Sweden. From 1860 to the end of 1999, the Church of Sweden was a state church. Before 1860, the church in Sweden was known by other names. The Church of Sweden has 5.7 million members.

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No