Old High St Stephen's - Inverness, Scotland, UK
[EN] 18th century church built in the Gothic style, the oldest in the city, with organ and cemetery. [FR] Église du XVIIIe siècle construite dans le style gothique, la plus ancienne de la ville, avec orgue et cimetière.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

"Traditionally thought to be the site where St Columba converted Brude, King of the Picts, to Christianity.

The Old High Kirk, Inverness was recorded by the Threatened Buildings Survey on 19th January 2022. The survey was prompted by the proposed closure and sale of the church. The last regular service at the Old High Kirk was held on 1st February 2022 and it was closed for worship on 4th March 2022.

Present building completed 1772 to a plan by George Fraser of Edinburgh on site of medieval church; lowest portion of the west bell-tower is 15th or 16th century, but the site is Pre-Reformation.

The raked gallery appears to date from c.1840. A & W Reid installed the pews in 1877. In 1891 Ross & Macbeth added the canted apse with its chancel arch, now containing the organ, in 1891 along with the porches. W L Carruthers reconstructed the roof, added the dormer windows, the fleche, the vestry and grained the woodwork in 1899. The Henry Willis & Sons organ was installed in 1895.

The colours of the Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders were hung and the regiment’s Books of Remembrance were housed in the church. Two-manual organ by Henry Willis & Sons 1895, restored by Nicholson & Co, 2010. Stained glass by, amongst others, Douglas Strachan 1925, Stephen Adam & Co 1893, and A Ballantine & Gardiner 1899."