New River Gorge National Park and Preserve - Glen Jean WV
17S E 486351 N 4197704
New River Gorge National Park and Preserve GPS Coordinates are for the National Park Service Visitor Center located at 104 Main Street, Glen Jean WV 25846.
Location: West Virginia, United States

From Wikipedia

"The New River Gorge National Park and Preserve is a unit of the United States National Park Service (NPS) designed to protect and maintain the New River Gorge in southern West Virginia in the Appalachian Mountains. Established in 1978 as a national river and redesignated in 2020, the park and preserve stretches for 53 miles (85 km) from just downstream of Hinton to Hawks Nest State Park near Ansted.

The park is rich in cultural and natural history and offers an abundance of scenic and recreational opportunities. New River Gorge has some of the country's best whitewater rafting, mainly from the Cunard put-in to the Fayette Station take-out, and is also one of the most popular climbing areas on the East Coast. The New River itself originates in North Carolina, flowing north through Virginia into the West Virginia mountains to the Kanawha River which continues to the Ohio River."

Park Name: New River Gorge National Park and Preserve

Historic/Cultural Park: yes