Tehachapi Loop - near Tehachapi, CA
Nineteenth-century railroading and engineering marvel that’s easily seen from above.

The Tehachapi Loop is a spiral of railroad track in southern California where the former Southern Pacific line crosses the Tehachapi Mountains. Built during the 1870s, the loop remains in service, relatively unchanged, to this day - about 150 years later. The loop of track is about ¾ of a mile long and rises 77 ft. while maintaining a little over a 2% grade. Though owned by SP, the Santa Fe Railroad has always enjoyed trackage rights. Today, over 30 trains per day negotiate the loop operated by Southern Pacific and Santa Fe’s successors, Union Pacific and BNSF respectively.

Tehachapi Loop was designated a California Historical Landmark in 1953, and later a National Civil Engineering Landmark. The specified coordinates are for a small overlook where these markers are located. Today, with freight trains routinely exceeding a mile in length, it’s not unusual to see trains crossing over themselves on the loop.